Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
==============

Last updated: 8th August 2022

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You 

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION ABOUT WAF TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED

WAF Technologies Private Limited is a company registered with the number U72900WB2020PTC239092 Our registered office address is GR-FR Thana Makua Bakultala LP-500/2 Howrah-711109, W. B. India and We are also register in England with the registered name of WAF Technologies Limited with a register number 12899866. Our UK registered office address is 27 Old Gloucester Street, London, United Kingdom, WC1N 3AX. We are also registered with the Information Commissioners Office with ICO No. ZA791256.

Interpretation and Definitions
==============================

Interpretation
————–

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions
———–

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

* Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or
parts of our Service.

* Company (referred to as either “the Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Agreement) refers to WAF TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED, 27 Old Gloucester Street, London WC1N 3AX, United Kingdom.

For the purpose of the GDPR, the Company is the Data Controller.

* Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

* Country refers to: United Kingdom

* Data Controller , for the purposes of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), refers to the Company as the legal person which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of
Personal Data.

* Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.

* Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

For the purposes for GDPR, Personal Data means any information relating to You such as a name, an identification number, location data, online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

* Service refers to the Website.

* Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used. For the purpose of the GDPR, Service Providers are considered Data Processors.

* Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Service.

* Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

* Website refers to WAF TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED, accessible from <https://waftechnologies.com/>

* You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

Under GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), You can be referred to as the Data Subject or as the User as you are the individual using the Service.

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data
=======================================

Types of Data Collected
———————–

Personal Data
~~~~~~~~~~~~~

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

* First name and last name

* Phone number

* Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

* Usage Data

Usage Data
~~~~~~~~~~

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service.

You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service.

Cookies can be “Persistent” or “Session” Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close your web browser. Learn more about cookies: [All About Cookies](https://www.termsfeed.com/blog/cookies/).

We use both session and persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

* Necessary / Essential Cookies

Type: Session Cookies

Administered by: Us

Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide You with services available through the Website and to enable You to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that You have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide You with those services.

* Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

Type: Persistent Cookies

Administered by: Us

Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies
on the Website.

* Functionality Cookies

Type: Persistent Cookies

Administered by: Us

Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices You make when You use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide You with a more personal experience and to avoid You having to re-enter your preferences every time You use the Website.

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy or the Cookies section of our Privacy Policy.

Use of Your Personal Data
————————-

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

* To provide and maintain our Service , including to monitor the usage of our Service.
* To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.
* For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.
* To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application’s push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.
* To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.
* To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us. We may share your personal information in the following situations:

* With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, to contact You.
* For Business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
* With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.
* With Business partners: We may share Your information with Our business partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions.
* With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside. If You interact with other users or register through a Third-Party Social Media Service, Your contacts on the Third-Party Social Media Service may see Your name, profile, pictures and description of Your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of Your activity, communicate with You and view Your profile.

Retention of Your Personal Data
——————————-

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies. The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Your Personal Data
——————————

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ
than those from Your jurisdiction. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

Depending on your answers, your data may be shared with Claims Management organizations (Mis-sold PPI, Packaged Bank Accounts, Investments, Credit Card/Bank Charges, Mortgages and Pensions). We only work with organizations authorized by the Claims Management Regulator. For more information see www.claimsregulation.gov.uk

Other industry types you can expect your data to be supplied to be: Automotive, Charity, Gaming, Leisure, Financial Products, Insurance, Health/Mobility, Home Improvements, Wills, Funeral Plans, Claims Management, Mail Order, Market Research, Media, Retail, Telecoms, Travel, Lifestyle, Public Sector and Utilities.

Our survey sponsors which also include:-

  • MEH Marketing
  • HomeShield Direct Ltd
  • Scottish Power
  • Bulb Energy
  • Your Lotto Services UK
  • ESB Energy
  • Octopus Energy
  • Healthier Intermediaries
  • Ready for Retirement
  • Sky UK Limited
  • Shell Energy Limited
  • Let’s Subscribe
  • Look after my bills
  • Future Choice Marketing Survey
  • BTG Home Solutions
  • I Quotes
  • E genetic
  • Grey Friars
  • One Family
  • The Lead People
  • The Consumer Helpline
  • Capital Funeral Plans
  • Dogs Trust
  • Great Ormond Street Hospital
  • ME Expert Limited 
  • MATTERS FAMILY
  • Money Matters
  • Household Matters
  • Consumer Matters
  • Important Matters
  • One Life
  • O2
  • Assura Protect

Our data may be used for analytical purposes. Your data may also be used in conjunction with data we may have received from other sources in order to personalize and target communication to you better, and we may share information with other companies for the same reason.

Marketing Service Providers are companies who collect data from Data Controllers, such as ourselves, and help their clients tailor products and services which best suit your needs. They may also use your data for fraud prevention. The Marketing Services Providers we work with are strictly limited to only those organizations we have completed checks on and who will process your data in strict compliance with all laws, regulations and guidance with regard to Data Protection. We will share your data under strict license terms with the Marketing Services Providers listed below, who like us, will use it to create products and services to help organizations better understand the likely characteristics of their customers; communicate with them more effectively; and find others like them across a range of marketing channels. Our Marketing Service Providers include:

Aura Media Group Limited – https://www.auramediagroup.co.uk/privacy-policy

Future Choice Marketing Survey –  http://futurechoicemarketingsurvey.co.uk/privacy-policy/

Lead 365 Limited – http://www.lead365.co.uk/privacy-policy/

Choose Leads Limited – https://www.chooseleads.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2019/09/Privacy-Policy.pdf

Marketing Town – https://m-t.io/privacy-policy

Perfect Ingenuity Limited – https://www.perfectingenuity.com/privacy-policy.html

Straight Forward Media  –  https://www.sfmd.co.uk/privacy

The Lead People Limited –  https://www.theleadpeopleltd.com/privacy-policy

Whitegold Media Limited – http://www.whitegoldmedia.com/privacy-policy/

Scottish Power – https://www.scottishpower.co.uk/legal/privacy-policy

Octopus Energy Limited – https://octopus.energy/policies/privacy-policy/

ESB Energy – https://www.esbenergy.co.uk/our-policies

Bulb Energy – https://bulb.co.uk/privacy/

Data Blazers Inc. – https://datablazersph.com/privacy-policy-2/

Matters Family – https://mhcimatters-ph.com/

O2 – https://www.o2.co.uk/termsandconditions/privacy-policy/

In sharing your data with Marketing Services Providers, we rely on a lawful ground called ‘legitimate interest’, as our business depends on our ability to partner with third parties who process personal data for marketing-related reasons.

Your data may be shared and combined with other companies who hold your personal data, and we may use information from other sources to add to data we already hold. This information may help us to improve our ability to service your needs on a personalized basis, by helping us to learn more about you and your purchasing habits and allowing us to let you know about offers you might be interested in.

Your data may be used for data validation, enhancement, information verification, suppression, tracing and to the extent permitted by law, individual reference or lookup services, by WAF Technologies Private Limited and 3rd parties.

Please remember that you can de-register or Opt-out at any time. Furthermore you can request suppression of your details from WAF Technologies Private Limited database if you would prefer us not to use your information for any of the above.

You can also request to know what personal information WAF Technologies Private Limited holds about you, by writing in person to us at the address below asking for a subject access request.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data
Your Rights As a Data Subject

——————————–

Under data protection law you have rights regarding how we process your data.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. We have one month to respond to you, and you may be asked for ID to confirm you identity.

To exercise any of the following rights, please use the contact details supplied at the bottom of this page.

Right of access
———————
you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process.

Right of rectification
—————————–
You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. This right always applies.

Business Transactions
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

* Comply with a legal obligation
* Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
* Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
* Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public
* Protect against legal liability

Security of Your Personal Data
——————————

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

GR-FR, Thanamakua Bakultala, LP-500/2, Howrah Howrah WB 711109 IN

The security of your personal data is essential to us and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

• limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality;

• procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where we are legally required to do so;

When you participate and opt-in and agree to be contacted based on your preferences, you also agree to Future Choice Marketing Survey and the marketing service providers related to your responses to use your details and supply them to other organizations specific to the purpose of sending you information, offers and promotions or lifestyle offers based on your preferences or profile.

GDPR Privacy
============

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under GDPR
—————————————————

We may process Personal Data under the following conditions:

* Consent: You have given Your consent for processing Personal Data for one or more specific purposes.
* Performance of a contract: Provision of Personal Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with You and/or for any pre contractual obligations thereof.
* Legal obligations: Processing Personal Data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Company is subject.
* Vital interests: Processing Personal Data is necessary in order to protect Your vital interests or of another natural person.
* Public interests: Processing Personal Data is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official
authority vested in the Company.
* Legitimate interests: Processing Personal Data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Company.

In any case, the Company will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Your Rights under the GDPR
————————–

The Company undertakes to respect the confidentiality of Your Personal Data and to guarantee You can exercise Your rights.

You have the right under this Privacy Policy.

* Request access to Your Personal Data. The right to access, update or delete the information We have on You. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of Your Personal Data directly within Your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact Us to assist You. This also enables You to receive a copy of the Personal Data We hold about You.
* Request correction of the Personal Data that We hold about You. You have the right to to have any incomplete or inaccurate information We hold about You corrected.
* Object to processing of Your Personal Data. This right exists where We are relying on a legitimate interest as the legal basis for Our processing and there is something about Your particular situation, which makes You want to object to our processing of Your Personal Data on this ground. You also have the right to object where We are processing Your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.
* Request erasure of Your Personal Data. You have the right to ask Us to delete or remove Personal Data when there is no good reason for Us to continue processing it.
* Request the transfer of Your Personal Data. We will provide to You, or to a third-party You have chosen, Your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note that this right only applies to automated information which You initially provided consent for Us to use or where We used the information to perform a contract with You.
* Withdraw Your consent. You have the right to withdraw Your consent on using your Personal Data. If You withdraw Your consent, We may not be able to provide You with access to certain specific functionalities of the Service.

Exercising of Your GDPR Data Protection Rights
———————————————-

You may exercise Your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by contacting Us. Please note that we may ask You to verify Your identity before responding to such requests. If You make a request, We will try our best to respond to You as soon as possible.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about Our collection and use of Your Personal Data.

Your California Privacy Rights (California’s Shine the Light law)
=================================================================

Under California Civil Code Section 1798 (California’s Shine the Light law), California residents with an established business relationship with us can request information once a year about sharing their Personal Data with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. If you’d like to request more information under the California Shine the Light law, and if you are a California resident, You can contact Us using the contact information provided below.

California Privacy Rights for Minor Users (California Business and Professions Code Section 22581)
=================================================================================================

California Business and Professions Code section 22581 allow California residents under the age of 18 who are registered users of online sites, services or applications to request and obtain removal of content or information they have publicly posted. To request removal of such data, and if you are a California resident, You can contact Us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with Your account. Be aware that Your request does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not permit or require removal in certain circumstances.

Links to Other Websites
=======================

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You
visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
==============================

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “Last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us
==========

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

* By email: info@waftechnologies.com

* By visiting this page on our website: <https://waftechnologies.com/>

* By phone number: +44 7537107356

* By mail: 27 Old Gloucester Street, London WC1N 3AX, United Kingdom